In addition to Studio Ghibli...
Slayers (my first rental; almost all eps and movies pirated, have some manga and the Sega Saturn games)
Vampire Princess Miyu OVA (another first rental, my first dark anime, TV show is ok too)
Record Of Lodoss War (another first rental, essentially a great exple of a Dungeons & Dragons show)
Urotsukidouji (got grounded for showing this to another kid lol, but I love it and was one of my first rentals...somehow lol)
La Blue Girl (say what you will about me, I care not!)
Magical Twilight (I showed this to a girl, got laid afterward)
Dragon Half (seriously, if you haven't seen this two-episode OVA, you are missing out! One of the funniest anime ever!)
Mahoujin Guru-guru (another classic fantasy comedy, the video games were kind of interesting too)
Di Gi Charat (another chibi character show, but in Akihabara)
Serial Experiments Lain (the ending broke me for some reason)
Haibane Renmei (same guy as Lain, every time i watched it with a girl, i had to console her afterward
)
Anything by Satoshi Kon (I pirated Paranoia Agent, but I bought all his movies and manga)
One-Punch Man (marathoned it!)
Fushigi Yuugi (I'm man enough to say I love that show, I even have two wallscrolls hanging in my den)
Evangelion (if we can look past the last two episodes and just skip to the movie lol)
His And Her Circumstances (cute series by Gainax rife with budget issues lol)
Cowboy Bebop (didn't like it at first, but it grew on me)
Macross Plus (first anime that visually and aurally blew me away and turned me on to Yoko Kanno)
The girl who leapt through time (I actually liked all three movies, both live-actions and anime)
Hikaru no Go (screw Yu gi oh, this show was intense! lol I still suck at go though)
Dominion Tank Police (another of Masamune Shirow's fun little stories)
FLCL (The Pillows toured the US forba reason)
Dirty Pair (I have the TV series on DVD, the movies copied, Project Eden is my favorite)
Excel Saga (I have all the manga, pirated the show cuz they are mostly fansubbed, the show is so much more twisted than the manga, especially the last episode!)
Puni Puni Poemi (same director as Excel Saga and just as zany, perhaps moreso lol)
Panty & Stocking With Garterbelt (such a dirty comedy)
Shinobuden [Ninja Nonsense] (it's so immature, but I think it's hilarious)
Roujin Z (geriatric sci-fi lol, quirky fun)
Captain Tylor (trope-tastic but I still love it)
Gunsmith Cats/Riding Bean (have the manga too)
Rurouni Kenshin (have themanga, soundtrack, and live-action too)
Samurai Champloo (I've watched this sooo many times)
Bubblegum Crisis [2040] (I have the soundtracks to both series)
Cardcaptor Sakura (cute, well-known Clamp anime seen most)
Angelic Layer (troperiffic Clamp anime that I loved immediately)
All-Purpose Cultural Catgirl Nuku-nuku (do you like catgirls? do you like Megumi Hayashibara's cute voice? you'll love Nuku-nuku, then!)
Devilman (not the old TV show, just the OVA and Crybaby)
Gegege no Kitaro (pick a season, I love them all! lol)
Hakaba Kitaro (gritty version based on above series' origin manga)
Full Metal Panic/Fumoffu (my favoritest mobile suit series, I love the soundtrack also)
Shinesman (parody of Super Sentai, intentionally trope-filled)
Armitage III (I remember the soundtrack...and Kiefer Sutherland's bland acting mostly, but I still like it lol)
Battle Angel Alita (ok, I don't like the anime, but it's the cheapest way to introduce people to James Cameron's new movie)
Mai-HiME (great soundtrack in this cruel battle royale trope show)
Bokurano [Ours] (another cruel battle royale trope with one of my favorite openings)
City Hunter (the tv show and the movies)
.hack\\Sign (better than Sword Art Online in every way, especially the epic soundtrack)
Full Metal Alchemist (the first one, although Brothwrhood has its points too)
Great Teacher Onizuka [G.T.O.] (I love love love the live action series and movie, but the anime is also great!)
Azumanga Daioh (hilarious schoolgirls show)
Pani Poni Dash! (like a cross between GTO and Dragon Half, you practically need the companion guides provided by fansubbers to make sense of the thousands of inside jokes and references)
I My Me Strawberry Eggs (do you like transvestites flirting with young girls? maybe you will after watching this cute, innocent show)
Chobits (I felt dirty for liking this)
Kodocha [Children's Toys] (do yourself a favor and try to find the fansubs, this show is nuts! Also introduced me to Tomoe Shinohara)
Magical Play (weird, silly show... jard to describe)
Ebichu! (hilarious shorts about a dirty-minded hamster)
Ippatsu Kiki Musume (series of shorts about a woman trying not to die from whatever situation she finds herself in)
Nekojiru (seriously messed up shorts about abcat family)
Cat Soup (psychedelic silent film based on Nekojiru, unforgettable viewing experience)
Kamichu (not to be confused with Ebichu, cute show about a middle schooler who becomes a goddess)
Children Who Chase Lost Voices (I liked it)
Letter To Momo (was almost too tropey for me, but I'm sappy and cried near the end)
Melody Of Oblivion (never got to finish this, it's like, a weird wet dream from Gainax. MOOO! lol)